Corning TKT-UNICAM UniCam Installation Tool Kit

Corning Cable Systems basic installation kit for single-fiber and 2-fiber UniCam Connectors, terminates single-fiber ST compatible, SC, LC and FC, as well as 2-fiber UniCam MT-RJ Connectors. Includes FBC-001 Score...
Vendor: Corning
SKU: TKT-UNICAM
Availability: In Stock
$1,035.53
$1,035.53
Subtotal: $1,035.53
Corning TKT-UNICAM UniCam Installation Tool Kit

Corning TKT-UNICAM UniCam Installation Tool Kit

$1,035.53

Corning TKT-UNICAM UniCam Installation Tool Kit

$1,035.53
Corning Cable Systems basic installation kit for single-fiber and 2-fiber UniCam Connectors, terminates single-fiber ST compatible, SC, LC and FC, as well as 2-fiber UniCam MT-RJ Connectors. Includes FBC-001 Score and Snap cleaver.

Corning Cable Systems UniCam Connector Installation Tool Kits are designed with the installer in mind. Conveniently packaged in an easy-to-carry ballistic nylon bag, the tool kits are compact and easy to carry around the job site.

Contains a new high-performance cleaver and fiber handlers for superior cleave performance when terminating single- and 2-fiber UniCam Connectors. Recommended for single-mode installations, the tool kit reduces scrap and improves connector performance.

The Continuity Test Set (CTS) versions of the UniCam Connector Tool Kit Family provide a visual feedback feature when terminating UniCam SC, LC, ST compatible or MT-RJ Connectors. Useful for reducing scrap rates or for training new installers, the TKT-UNICAM-CTS is very popular, since the installer can watch for the red glow in the back of the connector to dim or disappear. This indicates that the field fiber is inserted properly in the connector.

Fiber Installation Tool Kit Features:
  • Convenient carrying bag
  • Full, in-depth instructions included or click here to view online video
  • One kit terminates single-mode and multimode UniCam SC, ST compatible, FC, LC and MT-RJ Connectors
  • All components necessary for UniCam Connector termination provided in one kit
Tool Kit Includes:
  • 1 - UniCam Connector Installation Critical Steps Card (SRP-006-083)
  • 1 - UniCam Connector Installation Recommended Procedures Document (SRP-006-150)
  • 1 - UniCam Connector Strip Length Gauge Card (2104282-01)
  • 1 - UniCam Connector Elite Tool Kit Installation Tool (TL-UC01)
  • 1 - UniCam Connector Crimp Tool (3201007-01)
  • 1 - Fiber Stripper (3205004-01)
  • 1 - No-Nik Stripper (3205007-01)
  • 1 - Jacket Stripper (3206001-01)
  • 1 - Electrician's Scissors (100294-01)
  • 1 - Number Marker (100297-01)
  • 1 - Tweezers (100312-01)
  • 6 - Alcohol Wipes (1508001-01)
  • 1 - Permanent Marker (2104007-01)
  • 1 - Electrician's Tape (2104047-01)
  • 1 - Loctite 411 Adhesive (2104060-01)
  • 7 - Black Adhesive Anvil Strips (2104322-01)
  • 1 - MSDS, 411 Adhesive (2305031-01)
  • 1 - MSDS, Alcohol Wipes (2305043-01)
  • 1 - UniCam Connector Standard Tool Bag (2104407-01)

Returns Policy

You may return most new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. We'll also pay the return shipping costs if the return is a result of our error (you received an incorrect or defective item, etc.).

You should expect to receive your refund within four weeks of giving your package to the return shipper, however, in many cases you will receive a refund more quickly. This time period includes the transit time for us to receive your return from the shipper (5 to 10 business days), the time it takes us to process your return once we receive it (3 to 5 business days), and the time it takes your bank to process our refund request (5 to 10 business days).

If you need to return an item, simply login to your account, view the order using the "Complete Orders" link under the My Account menu and click the Return Item(s) button. We'll notify you via e-mail of your refund once we've received and processed the returned item.

Shipping

We can ship to virtually any address in the world. Note that there are restrictions on some products, and some products cannot be shipped to international destinations.

When you place an order, we will estimate shipping and delivery dates for you based on the availability of your items and the shipping options you choose. Depending on the shipping provider you choose, shipping date estimates may appear on the shipping quotes page.

Please also note that the shipping rates for many items we sell are weight-based. The weight of any such item can be found on its detail page. To reflect the policies of the shipping companies we use, all weights will be rounded up to the next full pound.

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products